ISO 42001 Mapping
Build the evidence column of an ISO/IEC 42001 Statement of Applicability from Chio's signed records, clause by clause.
On this page
ISO/IEC 42001 asks for an AI management system: a defined scope, accountable roles, risk assessment and treatment, operational control, internal audit, and management review. For the controls that reach agent tool calls, Chio supplies implementation evidence in the form of signed receipts, checkpoints, and evidence packages that an assessor verifies offline.
Mapped against ISO/IEC 42001:2023, reviewed 10 September 2026. The rows cover selected management-system requirements and Annex A controls. Family rows orient the reader; a control-level Statement of Applicability lists individual control IDs.
Each row reads requirement, technical contribution, operator action, evidence. A signature proves who signed and binds the recorded content; the truth of a business claim and the completion of an organizational process stay with the operator. Build and verify an evidence package.
5.1: leadership and commitment
Top management demonstrates leadership and commitment to the AI management system. No kernel control performs it; the operator meets it directly.
Operator. Record leadership commitment and management decisions.
Read the mapping in ISO/IEC 42001.
The evidence concentrates in operation, monitoring, and Annex A logging
Five clause families carry most of Chio's contribution.
- Clause 7.5, documented information. Signed receipts, checkpoints, compliance certificates, and evidence bundles, each in canonical JSON with a timestamp and key reference.
- Clause 8.1, operational planning and control. The guard pipeline, the capability lifecycle (issue, delegate, revoke, expire), and tool-server lifecycle evidence through signed manifests.
- Clause 9.1, monitoring and measurement. The receipt query API, checkpoint-status reporting, receipt analytics, and SIEM export.
- Annex A.6.2.8, event logging. A signed receipt per invocation, Merkle-committed batches, and DPoP attribution.
- Annex A.7, data for AI systems. Data-layer guards: SQL and warehouse access guards, vector-store constraints, column-level restrictions, and response sanitization.
Clauses 4 (context), 5 (leadership), most of 6 (planning), 7.1 through 7.4 (resources, competence, awareness, communication), and 10 (improvement) are largely organizational. Their rows name the operator as owner and the Chio record that supports it, where one exists.
The controls this mapping names
CapabilityTokenCapability token- The kernel checks issuer, scope, expiry, and revocation on the token and its delegation chain before anything else runs.
deny receiptRevocation- Revoking a capability ends it and every grant delegated from it; the next governed call is refused with a signed deny receipt.
GovernedApprovalTokenApproval token- A person approves an escalated step, and the signed token binds every authorization field and its time window to that call.
GuardEvidenceGuard pipeline- Named guards evaluate each call and fail closed; a finding adds a
GuardEvidenceentry to the receipt. QueryResultGuardData guards- SQL, warehouse, and vector-store guards restrict what an agent reads or writes, down to column-level constraints.
QueryResultGuardblocks or redacts a result before it reaches the agent. policy_hashPolicy hash- Every receipt embeds the hash of the policy that evaluated it, which ties each decision to the policy version in force.
ToolManifestTool manifest- Each tool server publishes a signed manifest with one
ToolDefinitionper tool: description, input and output schemas, andhas_side_effects. ChioReceiptSigned receipt- The kernel signs a receipt for every allow and deny decision in the governed-call path. A denial names its reason and guard.
KernelCheckpointMerkle checkpoint- Every
checkpoint_batch_sizereceipts (default 100), the kernel signs a checkpoint over the batch's Merkle root. A changed receipt fails its inclusion proof. RetentionConfigRetention and archive- The live store rotates by age (
retention_days, default 90) or size and archives receipts with the checkpoint rows that keep them verifiable. The operator sets the period its schedule requires. receipt query APIReceipt query- The receipt query API and receipt analytics expose counts, denial rates, guard triggers, and cost aggregates.
chio evidence exportEvidence export- The export writes receipts, checkpoints, inclusion proofs, and a manifest of SHA-256 digests.
chio evidence verifyruns offline, and a changed byte names the file that changed.
The organization runs the management system; the kernel records its operation
The kernel owns four rows: 6.3, 7.5.3, 8.1, and 9.1. Every other row names the operator as owner and the Chio record that supports its work.
Clauses 4 and 5: context and leadership
| Clause | Control | Evidence record | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
4.1 / 4.2 Context and interested parties | Operator | Operator record | Operator |
4.3 Scope of the AIMS | Capability token | CapabilityToken | Operator |
4.4 AI management system | Signed receipt | ChioReceipt | Operator |
5.1 Leadership and commitment | Operator | Management records | Operator |
5.2 AI policy | Policy hash | policy_hash | Operator |
5.3 Roles, responsibilities, authorities | Capability token | Capability | Operator |
4.3Scope of the AIMS- Capability issuance marks which tool servers sit inside the governed scope. The operator documents deployment-level scope per site.
4.4AI management system- The operational layer of guards, receipts, and revocation runs continuously and produces signed records.
5.1Leadership and commitment- Top management demonstrates leadership and commitment. The operator records that commitment and the management decisions, as it does for context and interested parties under 4.1 and 4.2.
5.2AI policy- Policy-as-code artifacts compile from
chio-policy, and every receipt embeds the policy hash. 5.3Roles, responsibilities, authorities- The issuer and delegation chain on every capability attribute technical authority. Human roles are the operator's record.
Clause 6: planning
| Clause | Control | Evidence record | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
6.1 Actions to address risks and opportunities | Guard pipeline | Deny ChioReceipt | Operator |
6.1.2 AI risk assessment | Receipt query | receipt query API | Operator |
6.1.3 AI risk treatment | Revocation | Deny receipt, Governed | Operator |
6.1.4 AI system impact assessment | Receipt query | receipt query API | Operator |
6.2 AI objectives | Operator | Operator record | Operator |
6.3 Planning of changes | Policy hash | policy_hash in ChioReceipt | Chio kernel |
6.1Actions to address risks and opportunities- Guard pipeline deny paths, capability scoping, and budget caps act on identified risks.
6.1.2AI risk assessment- Underwriting tier classification and receipt analytics aggregates supply the technical inputs.
6.1.3AI risk treatment- Revocation, scope tightening, and approval tokens for step-up review carry out selected treatments. The operator owns the treatment plan, acceptance decisions, and effectiveness review.
6.1.4AI system impact assessment- Underwriting risk reasons and receipt impact data feed the assessment, whose format is the operator's.
6.3Planning of changes- The policy hash in every receipt ties each call to a policy version, and request matching ties the call to a request-schema version.
The underwriting inputs come from chio-underwriting, which classifies an agent into one of four risk tiers, Baseline, Guarded, Elevated, or Critical, from evidence references: receipt history, reputation, certification, runtime assurance, settlement exposure, and metered billing. Its evaluator fails closed and emits typed reason codes such as low_reputation, missing_certification, and pending_settlement_exposure.
The tier and its reasons populate the risk column of a 6.1.2 risk assessment and an 8.4 impact assessment, and the assessment itself stays the operator's document. Underwriting is an optional module, off in default builds of the kernel, core, trust control plane, and CLI.
Clause 7: support
| Clause | Control | Evidence record | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
7.1 / 7.2 / 7.3 Resources, competence, awareness | Operator | Operator record | Operator |
7.4 Communication | Evidence export | Compliance certificate | Operator |
7.5 Documented information | Signed receipt | ChioReceipt, Kernel | Operator |
7.5.2 Creating and updating | Signed receipt | Signed record | Operator |
7.5.3 Control of documented information | Retention and archive | RetentionConfig, Kernel | Chio kernel |
7.4Communication- SIEM export, the trust-control dashboard, and compliance certificates carry information to interested parties.
7.5Documented information- Receipts, checkpoints, compliance certificates, and evidence bundles are signed records.
7.5.2Creating and updating- Each signed record uses its specified canonical encoding, signature, timestamp, and key reference. The operator controls document naming, review, approval, and changes.
7.5.3Control of documented information- Archival through evidence retention keeps receipts verifiable, and inclusion proofs detect changes against a trusted checkpoint. The operator owns access controls, retention schedules, retrieval tests, and document approval.
Clause 8: operation
| Clause | Control | Evidence record | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
8.1 Operational planning and control | Guard pipeline | ChioReceipt with GuardEvidence | Chio kernel |
8.2 AI risk assessment | Receipt query | receipt query API | Operator |
8.3 AI risk treatment | Revocation | Deny receipt, Governed | Operator |
8.4 AI system impact assessment | Tool manifest | ToolManifest | Operator |
8.1Operational planning and control- The guard pipeline and grant-scoped operational controls run with a fail-closed default.
8.2AI risk assessment- Receipt histories and underwriting assessments supply technical inputs. The organization performs and records risk assessments at planned intervals and when material changes occur.
8.3AI risk treatment- Scoped capabilities, revocation, approval controls, and policy changes implement selected risk treatments. The organization owns the treatment plan, acceptance decisions, and effectiveness review.
8.4AI system impact assessment- Tool declarations and decision records describe operational effects. The organization assesses impacts on individuals, groups, and society, and retains the assessment and review decisions.
Clauses 9 and 10: performance evaluation and improvement
| Clause | Control | Evidence record | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
9.1 Monitoring, measurement, analysis, evaluation | Receipt query | chio receipt checkpoint status | Chio kernel |
9.2 Internal audit | Evidence export | chio evidence export | Operator |
9.3 Management review | Evidence export | Compliance certificate | Operator |
10.1 Continual improvement | Signed receipt | ChioReceipt | Operator |
10.2 Nonconformity and corrective action | Revocation | Deny ChioReceipt | Operator |
9.1Monitoring, measurement, analysis, evaluation- The receipt query API,
chio receipt checkpoint status, and receipt analytics supply the measurements. 9.2Internal audit- Evidence export bundles, compliance certificates, and Merkle inclusion proofs make evidence assembly repeatable. The operator runs the audit program at planned intervals and retains its findings.
9.3Management review- Compliance certificates summarize operational posture as an input to the review the operator holds.
10.1Continual improvement- Receipts feed improvement workflows; policy evolution is the operator's decision.
10.2Nonconformity and corrective action- Deny receipts, revocation, scope reduction, and approval escalation carry corrective action. Because every deny is signed, the receipt chain answers which policy refused an action and whether a mitigation was applied.
The monitoring rows rest on three named mechanisms: the receipt query API, receipt analytics, and the checkpoint-lag metrics chio_receipt_seconds_since_last_checkpoint and chio_receipt_uncheckpointed_seq_range, which chio receipt checkpoint status reports on demand. SIEM export streams the same events to the operator's analytics.
Where these mechanisms live in the source
- Receipt query API:
crates/kernel/chio-kernel/src/receipt_query.rs - Receipt analytics:
crates/kernel/chio-kernel/src/receipt_analytics.rs - Checkpoint-lag metrics:
crates/observability/chio-metrics-spec/src/lib.rs - SIEM export:
crates/observability/chio-siem
Source at github.com/backbay-labs/chio.
Annex A logging, data, use, and third-party controls carry the strongest evidence
Annex A supplies a reference set of AI-specific controls, with identifiers at family and nested levels in the pattern A.x.y or A.x.y.z; A.6.2.8, for example, identifies event logging. Chio contributes most to A.6 (life cycle), A.7 (data), A.8 (information sharing), A.9 (use), and A.10 (third parties).
| Control | Chio control | Evidence record | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
A.2 Policies related to AI | Policy hash | policy_hash | Operator |
A.3 Internal organization | Capability token | Capability | Operator |
A.4 Resources for AI systems | Tool manifest | ToolManifest | Operator |
A.5 Assessing impacts of AI systems | Receipt query | receipt query API | Operator |
A.6 AI system life cycle | Revocation | Deny receipt after revocation | Operator |
A.6.2.2 Requirements and specification | Tool manifest | ToolManifest | Operator |
A.6.2.3 Design and development | Formal checks | Release build evidence | Operator |
A.6.2.4 Verification and validation | Formal checks | Conformance results | Operator |
A.6.2.5 Deployment | Capability token | CapabilityToken | Operator |
A.6.2.6 Operation and monitoring | Receipt query | chio receipt checkpoint status | Operator |
A.6.2.7 Technical documentation | Tool manifest | ToolManifest | Operator |
A.6.2.8 Recording of event logs | Signed receipt | ChioReceipt, Kernel | Chio kernel |
A.7 Data for AI systems | Data guards | Query verdict | Chio kernel |
A.7.3 Data acquisition | Guard pipeline | GuardEvidence | Operator |
A.7.4 Data quality | Operator | Data platform records | Operator |
A.7.5 Data provenance | DPoP binding | DPoP proof, ChioReceipt | Operator |
A.7.6 Data preparation | Operator | Pipeline records | Operator |
A.8 Information for interested parties | Evidence export | chio evidence export | Operator |
A.9 Use of AI systems | Capability token | CapabilityToken, Governed | Chio kernel |
A.9.3 Objectives for responsible use | Budget caps | Financial | Operator |
A.9.4 Intended use | Tool manifest | ToolManifest, Governed | Operator |
A.10 Third-party and customer relationships | Capability token | CapabilityToken, ToolManifest | Chio kernel |
A.2Policies related to AI- Policy-as-code through
chio-policy, with the policy hash in every receipt. The operator approves and reviews the organizational AI policy and its relationship to executable rules. A.3Internal organization- The issuer and delegation chain attribute authority at the protocol layer. The operator assigns human responsibilities and a channel for reporting concerns.
A.4Resources for AI systems- The tool manifest catalogs tools, and budget caps manage compute spend. The operator inventories data, tooling, compute, and human resources within the assessment scope.
A.5Assessing impacts of AI systems- Underwriting tier classification and receipt-based impact aggregation are inputs. The operator documents effects on individuals, groups, and society; a runtime risk tier feeds that assessment and leaves it to the operator.
A.6AI system life cycle- The capability lifecycle runtime, revocation, and grant expiry. For the family and each A.6.2 control below, the operator retains lifecycle objectives, design decisions, validation evidence, deployment approvals, and operating records.
A.6.2.2Requirements and specification- Tool definition parameter schemas inside signed manifests.
A.6.2.3Design and development- Workspace-wide
clippy -D warnings, a denylist onunwrap_used, a canonical encoding defined for each signed artifact, and Lean 4 proofs for protocol invariants, covering Chio's tested implementation. A.6.2.4Verification and validation- Workspace-level cargo tests, guard integration tests, and a conformance suite for external implementations (
chio conformance run). A.6.2.5Deployment- Capability issuance, grant constraints, and velocity guards.
A.6.2.6Operation and monitoring- The receipt store, the dashboard, SIEM export, and checkpoint-status reporting.
A.6.2.7Technical documentation- Signed tool manifests and compliance certificates.
A.6.2.8Recording of event logs- A signed receipt per invocation, allow or deny, with Merkle checkpoints over batches.
A.7Data for AI systems- Data-layer guards for SQL, warehouses, and vector stores, response sanitization, and column-level constraints. The operator documents the data-management process, quality checks, provenance, and preparation controls.
A.7.3Data acquisition- The egress allowlist and internal-network guards limit where an agent can acquire data. The operator records approved sources, acquisition terms, and the data obtained.
A.7.4Data quality- Data-quality programs run in the operator's data platform.
A.7.5Data provenance- Workload identity, DPoP attribution, and the receipt capability chain attribute runtime callers. The operator maintains dataset origin and transformation records, with runtime caller attribution as supporting evidence.
A.7.6Data preparation- Preparation pipelines are the operator's.
A.8Information for interested parties- Compliance certificates and evidence export bundles. The operator provides the required system information, the external reporting process, and incident communications.
A.9Use of AI systems- Capability scoping, delegation attenuation, and approval tokens bound what an agent may do. For the family, A.9.3, and A.9.4, the operator defines intended and responsible use, user responsibilities, and monitoring of actual use.
A.9.3Objectives for responsible use- Budget and velocity caps and the guard suite.
A.9.4Intended use- Tool manifest descriptions and
GovernedAutonomyTierdeclarations. A.10Third-party and customer relationships- Capability-scoped access to third-party tools and manifest verification signatures. The operator allocates supplier and customer responsibilities and retains due-diligence and agreement records.
Across the A.6 life cycle, Chio covers the deployment and operational portions: the ToolManifest at authoring, capability issuance at deployment, signed receipts at runtime, and revocation with evidence archival at retirement. A model's design, training, and evaluation phases run in the operator's training pipeline, with its own tooling.
A Statement of Applicability entry pairs each decision with the evidence to collect
A Statement of Applicability names each Annex A control, states whether it applies, justifies the decision, and identifies implementation evidence. Chio's records fill the evidence column.
framework: ISO/IEC 42001:2023
system_scope: "replace with the assessed system and environment"
review_status: unassessed
controls:
A.6.2.8:
title: Recording of event logs
applicability_decision: pending
decision_owner: "assign an accountable owner"
justification: "record scope, risks, and the applicability decision"
technical_contribution: signed receipts and checkpoint proofs
evidence_to_collect:
- evidence-package/manifest.json
- evidence-package/receipts.ndjson
- samples/allow.jsonl
- samples/deny.jsonl
review_required:
- reconcile the population and excluded operations
- verify signer trust and checkpoint coverage
- approve access, retention, and incident procedures
reviewer: null
reviewed_at: null
findings: []Write one entry per applicable control. A.7 is a family heading, so each control beneath it takes its own decision. Record data provenance under A.7.5 with the source and transformation records; training-data provenance comes from those records, with runtime tool receipts as supporting evidence.
Review evidence comes from one verified package
The complete evidence workflow produces three signed receipts, samples allow and deny decisions from the same recorded window, exports them with checkpoint proofs, and verifies the package. It carries the kernel host, every command, the captured results, and two deliberate refusals.
For a deployment review, substitute its receipt database and the approved tenant and time boundary. Preserve the original package, record the trusted kernel public key through an independent channel, and attach the framework owner, assessment scope, findings, and open work. A passing cryptographic check is one input to that review.
Produce, sample, and export the example receipts
Produce the receipts
Complete the project setup, then run these steps from federation-guide/ in a fresh evidence-run directory. The host and the program ship in the project download.
cargo run --locked --bin evidencetwo allowed calls; one out-of-scope denial; handler calls 2 three receipt signatures verified; checkpoint batch size 1 wrote evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3, window.json, and kernel-public-key.txt
Collect samples from the same window
EVIDENCE_SINCE=$(jq -r .since evidence-run/window.json)
EVIDENCE_UNTIL=$(jq -r .until evidence-run/window.json)
mkdir -p samples
chio receipt list --receipt-db evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3 --admin-all \
--since "$EVIDENCE_SINCE" --until "$EVIDENCE_UNTIL" \
--outcome allow --limit 100 > samples/allow.jsonl
chio receipt list --receipt-db evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3 --admin-all \
--since "$EVIDENCE_SINCE" --until "$EVIDENCE_UNTIL" \
--outcome deny --limit 100 > samples/deny.jsonl
jq -s length samples/allow.jsonl
jq -s length samples/deny.jsonl2 1
Export with complete checkpoint coverage
EVIDENCE_SINCE=$(jq -r .since evidence-run/window.json)
EVIDENCE_UNTIL=$(jq -r .until evidence-run/window.json)
chio evidence export --receipt-db evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3 --admin-all \
--since "$EVIDENCE_SINCE" --until "$EVIDENCE_UNTIL" \
--require-proofs --output evidence-package
chio evidence verify --input evidence-packageevidence package verified tool_receipts: 3 child_receipts: 0 checkpoints: 3 checkpoint_publications: 3 checkpoint_witnesses: 2 checkpoint_consistency_proofs: 2 checkpoint_equivocations: 0 capability_lineage: 1 inclusion_proofs: 3 uncheckpointed_receipts: 0 authorized_receipts: 2 trace_observations: 0 advisory_evaluations: 0 verified_files: 12 child_receipt_scope: FullQueryWindow transparency_preview_logs: 1 publication_state: transparency_preview
Internal audit under Clause 9.2 needs repeatable evidence assembly, and the evidence export with the receipt query API supplies it. Every local receipt read fails closed on a tenant boundary: pass --admin-all to read across all tenants as an administrative operation, or --tenant <id> to scope the read to one. The two flags conflict, and a read with neither is an error.
The walkthrough samples and exports from one saved time window. An ACP session certificate is a separate record for an ACP session store; a generic kernel run has no ACP session ID to supply. Retain the verified package and a completed review record for each audit, and verify the package before the audit relies on it.
Scope, data quality, and the review record stay with the operator
An assessor reviews these as the organization's own records, with Chio records attached where the tool boundary sees the activity.
- The Statement of Applicability. Scope, applicability decisions, justifications, and accountable owners for each control.
- Data quality and preparation. A.7.4 and A.7.6 run in the operator's data platform and preparation pipelines.
- The SDLC for its own agents. Chio's build evidence covers Chio; A.6.2.3 evidence for the operator's agent and tool servers comes from its own pipeline.
- Management review outputs. Compliance certificates summarize operational posture, and the written management-review minutes are the organization's record.