Chio/Docs
LOGIN · JOIN

ISO 42001 Mapping

Build the evidence column of an ISO/IEC 42001 Statement of Applicability from Chio's signed records, clause by clause.

Reference chio@5f63e6e

On this page

ISO/IEC 42001 asks for an AI management system: a defined scope, accountable roles, risk assessment and treatment, operational control, internal audit, and management review. For the controls that reach agent tool calls, Chio supplies implementation evidence in the form of signed receipts, checkpoints, and evidence packages that an assessor verifies offline.

Mapped against ISO/IEC 42001:2023, reviewed 10 September 2026. The rows cover selected management-system requirements and Annex A controls. Family rows orient the reader; a control-level Statement of Applicability lists individual control IDs.

Each row reads requirement, technical contribution, operator action, evidence. A signature proves who signed and binds the recorded content; the truth of a business claim and the completion of an organizational process stay with the operator. Build and verify an evidence package.

Clause coverageSelect a clause to see the record that answers it.
ISO/IEC 42001Chio controlsKept by the operator5.1leadership6.1.3risk treatment6.3planning of changes7.5.3documented information8.1operational control9.1monitoring9.2internal audit9.3management reviewA.6.2.8event logsA.7data for AI systemsA.9use of AI systemsA.10third partiesκcapabilityxrevocationτapprovalgguardsλdata guardsπpolicyμmanifestρreceiptχcheckpointαretentionqqueryEexporthoperator
ISO/IEC 42001Chio controlsKept by the operator5.16.1.36.37.5.38.19.19.29.3A.6.2.8A.7A.9A.10κcapabilityxrevocationτapprovalgguardsλdata guardsπpolicyμmanifestρreceiptχcheckpointαretentionqqueryEexporthoperator

5.1: leadership and commitment

Evidence Management records · owned by the operator

Top management demonstrates leadership and commitment to the AI management system. No kernel control performs it; the operator meets it directly.

Operator. Record leadership commitment and management decisions.

Read the mapping in ISO/IEC 42001.

Selected ISO/IEC 42001:2023 clauses and Annex A controls joined to the Chio controls that supply evidence for them, with the management-system duties the operator keeps. Clause titles are paraphrased. Training-data quality and preparation controls are left out.

The evidence concentrates in operation, monitoring, and Annex A logging

Five clause families carry most of Chio's contribution.

  1. Clause 7.5, documented information. Signed receipts, checkpoints, compliance certificates, and evidence bundles, each in canonical JSON with a timestamp and key reference.
  2. Clause 8.1, operational planning and control. The guard pipeline, the capability lifecycle (issue, delegate, revoke, expire), and tool-server lifecycle evidence through signed manifests.
  3. Clause 9.1, monitoring and measurement. The receipt query API, checkpoint-status reporting, receipt analytics, and SIEM export.
  4. Annex A.6.2.8, event logging. A signed receipt per invocation, Merkle-committed batches, and DPoP attribution.
  5. Annex A.7, data for AI systems. Data-layer guards: SQL and warehouse access guards, vector-store constraints, column-level restrictions, and response sanitization.

Clauses 4 (context), 5 (leadership), most of 6 (planning), 7.1 through 7.4 (resources, competence, awareness, communication), and 10 (improvement) are largely organizational. Their rows name the operator as owner and the Chio record that supports it, where one exists.

The controls this mapping names
CapabilityTokenCapability token
The kernel checks issuer, scope, expiry, and revocation on the token and its delegation chain before anything else runs.
deny receiptRevocation
Revoking a capability ends it and every grant delegated from it; the next governed call is refused with a signed deny receipt.
GovernedApprovalTokenApproval token
A person approves an escalated step, and the signed token binds every authorization field and its time window to that call.
GuardEvidenceGuard pipeline
Named guards evaluate each call and fail closed; a finding adds a GuardEvidence entry to the receipt.
QueryResultGuardData guards
SQL, warehouse, and vector-store guards restrict what an agent reads or writes, down to column-level constraints. QueryResultGuard blocks or redacts a result before it reaches the agent.
policy_hashPolicy hash
Every receipt embeds the hash of the policy that evaluated it, which ties each decision to the policy version in force.
ToolManifestTool manifest
Each tool server publishes a signed manifest with one ToolDefinition per tool: description, input and output schemas, and has_side_effects.
ChioReceiptSigned receipt
The kernel signs a receipt for every allow and deny decision in the governed-call path. A denial names its reason and guard.
KernelCheckpointMerkle checkpoint
Every checkpoint_batch_size receipts (default 100), the kernel signs a checkpoint over the batch's Merkle root. A changed receipt fails its inclusion proof.
RetentionConfigRetention and archive
The live store rotates by age (retention_days, default 90) or size and archives receipts with the checkpoint rows that keep them verifiable. The operator sets the period its schedule requires.
receipt query APIReceipt query
The receipt query API and receipt analytics expose counts, denial rates, guard triggers, and cost aggregates.
chio evidence exportEvidence export
The export writes receipts, checkpoints, inclusion proofs, and a manifest of SHA-256 digests. chio evidence verify runs offline, and a changed byte names the file that changed.

The organization runs the management system; the kernel records its operation

The kernel owns four rows: 6.3, 7.5.3, 8.1, and 9.1. Every other row names the operator as owner and the Chio record that supports its work.

Clauses 4 and 5: context and leadership

ClauseControlEvidence recordOwner
4.1 / 4.2 Context and interested parties
Operator
Operator record
Operator
4.3 Scope of the AIMS
Capability token
CapabilityToken
Operator
4.4 AI management system
Signed receipt
ChioReceipt
Operator
5.1 Leadership and commitment
Operator
Management records
Operator
5.2 AI policy
Policy hash
policy_hash
Operator
5.3 Roles, responsibilities, authorities
Capability token
CapabilityToken.issuer
Operator
4.3Scope of the AIMS
Capability issuance marks which tool servers sit inside the governed scope. The operator documents deployment-level scope per site.
4.4AI management system
The operational layer of guards, receipts, and revocation runs continuously and produces signed records.
5.1Leadership and commitment
Top management demonstrates leadership and commitment. The operator records that commitment and the management decisions, as it does for context and interested parties under 4.1 and 4.2.
5.2AI policy
Policy-as-code artifacts compile from chio-policy, and every receipt embeds the policy hash.
5.3Roles, responsibilities, authorities
The issuer and delegation chain on every capability attribute technical authority. Human roles are the operator's record.

Clause 6: planning

ClauseControlEvidence recordOwner
6.1 Actions to address risks and opportunities
Guard pipeline
Deny ChioReceipt
Operator
6.1.2 AI risk assessment
Receipt query
receipt query API
Operator
6.1.3 AI risk treatment
Revocation
Deny receipt, GovernedApprovalToken
Operator
6.1.4 AI system impact assessment
Receipt query
receipt query API
Operator
6.2 AI objectives
Operator
Operator record
Operator
6.3 Planning of changes
Policy hash
policy_hash in ChioReceipt
Chio kernel
6.1Actions to address risks and opportunities
Guard pipeline deny paths, capability scoping, and budget caps act on identified risks.
6.1.2AI risk assessment
Underwriting tier classification and receipt analytics aggregates supply the technical inputs.
6.1.3AI risk treatment
Revocation, scope tightening, and approval tokens for step-up review carry out selected treatments. The operator owns the treatment plan, acceptance decisions, and effectiveness review.
6.1.4AI system impact assessment
Underwriting risk reasons and receipt impact data feed the assessment, whose format is the operator's.
6.3Planning of changes
The policy hash in every receipt ties each call to a policy version, and request matching ties the call to a request-schema version.

The underwriting inputs come from chio-underwriting, which classifies an agent into one of four risk tiers, Baseline, Guarded, Elevated, or Critical, from evidence references: receipt history, reputation, certification, runtime assurance, settlement exposure, and metered billing. Its evaluator fails closed and emits typed reason codes such as low_reputation, missing_certification, and pending_settlement_exposure.

The tier and its reasons populate the risk column of a 6.1.2 risk assessment and an 8.4 impact assessment, and the assessment itself stays the operator's document. Underwriting is an optional module, off in default builds of the kernel, core, trust control plane, and CLI.

Clause 7: support

ClauseControlEvidence recordOwner
7.1 / 7.2 / 7.3 Resources, competence, awareness
Operator
Operator record
Operator
7.4 Communication
Evidence export
Compliance certificate
Operator
7.5 Documented information
Signed receipt
ChioReceipt, KernelCheckpoint
Operator
7.5.2 Creating and updating
Signed receipt
Signed record
Operator
7.5.3 Control of documented information
Retention and archive
RetentionConfig, KernelCheckpoint
Chio kernel
7.4Communication
SIEM export, the trust-control dashboard, and compliance certificates carry information to interested parties.
7.5Documented information
Receipts, checkpoints, compliance certificates, and evidence bundles are signed records.
7.5.2Creating and updating
Each signed record uses its specified canonical encoding, signature, timestamp, and key reference. The operator controls document naming, review, approval, and changes.
7.5.3Control of documented information
Archival through evidence retention keeps receipts verifiable, and inclusion proofs detect changes against a trusted checkpoint. The operator owns access controls, retention schedules, retrieval tests, and document approval.

Clause 8: operation

ClauseControlEvidence recordOwner
8.1 Operational planning and control
Guard pipeline
ChioReceipt with GuardEvidence
Chio kernel
8.2 AI risk assessment
Receipt query
receipt query API
Operator
8.3 AI risk treatment
Revocation
Deny receipt, GovernedApprovalToken
Operator
8.4 AI system impact assessment
Tool manifest
ToolManifest
Operator
8.1Operational planning and control
The guard pipeline and grant-scoped operational controls run with a fail-closed default.
8.2AI risk assessment
Receipt histories and underwriting assessments supply technical inputs. The organization performs and records risk assessments at planned intervals and when material changes occur.
8.3AI risk treatment
Scoped capabilities, revocation, approval controls, and policy changes implement selected risk treatments. The organization owns the treatment plan, acceptance decisions, and effectiveness review.
8.4AI system impact assessment
Tool declarations and decision records describe operational effects. The organization assesses impacts on individuals, groups, and society, and retains the assessment and review decisions.

Clauses 9 and 10: performance evaluation and improvement

ClauseControlEvidence recordOwner
9.1 Monitoring, measurement, analysis, evaluation
Receipt query
chio receipt checkpoint status
Chio kernel
9.2 Internal audit
Evidence export
chio evidence export
Operator
9.3 Management review
Evidence export
Compliance certificate
Operator
10.1 Continual improvement
Signed receipt
ChioReceipt
Operator
10.2 Nonconformity and corrective action
Revocation
Deny ChioReceipt
Operator
9.1Monitoring, measurement, analysis, evaluation
The receipt query API, chio receipt checkpoint status, and receipt analytics supply the measurements.
9.2Internal audit
Evidence export bundles, compliance certificates, and Merkle inclusion proofs make evidence assembly repeatable. The operator runs the audit program at planned intervals and retains its findings.
9.3Management review
Compliance certificates summarize operational posture as an input to the review the operator holds.
10.1Continual improvement
Receipts feed improvement workflows; policy evolution is the operator's decision.
10.2Nonconformity and corrective action
Deny receipts, revocation, scope reduction, and approval escalation carry corrective action. Because every deny is signed, the receipt chain answers which policy refused an action and whether a mitigation was applied.

The monitoring rows rest on three named mechanisms: the receipt query API, receipt analytics, and the checkpoint-lag metrics chio_receipt_seconds_since_last_checkpoint and chio_receipt_uncheckpointed_seq_range, which chio receipt checkpoint status reports on demand. SIEM export streams the same events to the operator's analytics.

Where these mechanisms live in the source
  • Receipt query API: crates/kernel/chio-kernel/src/receipt_query.rs
  • Receipt analytics: crates/kernel/chio-kernel/src/receipt_analytics.rs
  • Checkpoint-lag metrics: crates/observability/chio-metrics-spec/src/lib.rs
  • SIEM export: crates/observability/chio-siem

Source at github.com/backbay-labs/chio.

Annex A logging, data, use, and third-party controls carry the strongest evidence

Annex A supplies a reference set of AI-specific controls, with identifiers at family and nested levels in the pattern A.x.y or A.x.y.z; A.6.2.8, for example, identifies event logging. Chio contributes most to A.6 (life cycle), A.7 (data), A.8 (information sharing), A.9 (use), and A.10 (third parties).

ControlChio controlEvidence recordOwner
A.2 Policies related to AI
Policy hash
policy_hash
Operator
A.3 Internal organization
Capability token
CapabilityToken.issuer
Operator
A.4 Resources for AI systems
Tool manifest
ToolManifest
Operator
A.5 Assessing impacts of AI systems
Receipt query
receipt query API
Operator
A.6 AI system life cycle
Revocation
Deny receipt after revocation
Operator
A.6.2.2 Requirements and specification
Tool manifest
ToolManifest
Operator
A.6.2.3 Design and development
Formal checks
Release build evidence
Operator
A.6.2.4 Verification and validation
Formal checks
Conformance results
Operator
A.6.2.5 Deployment
Capability token
CapabilityToken
Operator
A.6.2.6 Operation and monitoring
Receipt query
chio receipt checkpoint status
Operator
A.6.2.7 Technical documentation
Tool manifest
ToolManifest
Operator
A.6.2.8 Recording of event logs
Signed receipt
ChioReceipt, KernelCheckpoint
Chio kernel
A.7 Data for AI systems
Data guards
QueryResultGuard verdict
Chio kernel
A.7.3 Data acquisition
Guard pipeline
GuardEvidence
Operator
A.7.4 Data quality
Operator
Data platform records
Operator
A.7.5 Data provenance
DPoP binding
DPoP proof, ChioReceipt
Operator
A.7.6 Data preparation
Operator
Pipeline records
Operator
A.8 Information for interested parties
Evidence export
chio evidence export
Operator
A.9 Use of AI systems
Capability token
CapabilityToken, GovernedApprovalToken
Chio kernel
A.9.3 Objectives for responsible use
Budget caps
FinancialReceiptMetadata
Operator
A.9.4 Intended use
Tool manifest
ToolManifest, GovernedAutonomyTier
Operator
A.10 Third-party and customer relationships
Capability token
CapabilityToken, ToolManifest
Chio kernel
A.2Policies related to AI
Policy-as-code through chio-policy, with the policy hash in every receipt. The operator approves and reviews the organizational AI policy and its relationship to executable rules.
A.3Internal organization
The issuer and delegation chain attribute authority at the protocol layer. The operator assigns human responsibilities and a channel for reporting concerns.
A.4Resources for AI systems
The tool manifest catalogs tools, and budget caps manage compute spend. The operator inventories data, tooling, compute, and human resources within the assessment scope.
A.5Assessing impacts of AI systems
Underwriting tier classification and receipt-based impact aggregation are inputs. The operator documents effects on individuals, groups, and society; a runtime risk tier feeds that assessment and leaves it to the operator.
A.6AI system life cycle
The capability lifecycle runtime, revocation, and grant expiry. For the family and each A.6.2 control below, the operator retains lifecycle objectives, design decisions, validation evidence, deployment approvals, and operating records.
A.6.2.2Requirements and specification
Tool definition parameter schemas inside signed manifests.
A.6.2.3Design and development
Workspace-wide clippy -D warnings, a denylist on unwrap_used, a canonical encoding defined for each signed artifact, and Lean 4 proofs for protocol invariants, covering Chio's tested implementation.
A.6.2.4Verification and validation
Workspace-level cargo tests, guard integration tests, and a conformance suite for external implementations (chio conformance run).
A.6.2.5Deployment
Capability issuance, grant constraints, and velocity guards.
A.6.2.6Operation and monitoring
The receipt store, the dashboard, SIEM export, and checkpoint-status reporting.
A.6.2.7Technical documentation
Signed tool manifests and compliance certificates.
A.6.2.8Recording of event logs
A signed receipt per invocation, allow or deny, with Merkle checkpoints over batches.
A.7Data for AI systems
Data-layer guards for SQL, warehouses, and vector stores, response sanitization, and column-level constraints. The operator documents the data-management process, quality checks, provenance, and preparation controls.
A.7.3Data acquisition
The egress allowlist and internal-network guards limit where an agent can acquire data. The operator records approved sources, acquisition terms, and the data obtained.
A.7.4Data quality
Data-quality programs run in the operator's data platform.
A.7.5Data provenance
Workload identity, DPoP attribution, and the receipt capability chain attribute runtime callers. The operator maintains dataset origin and transformation records, with runtime caller attribution as supporting evidence.
A.7.6Data preparation
Preparation pipelines are the operator's.
A.8Information for interested parties
Compliance certificates and evidence export bundles. The operator provides the required system information, the external reporting process, and incident communications.
A.9Use of AI systems
Capability scoping, delegation attenuation, and approval tokens bound what an agent may do. For the family, A.9.3, and A.9.4, the operator defines intended and responsible use, user responsibilities, and monitoring of actual use.
A.9.3Objectives for responsible use
Budget and velocity caps and the guard suite.
A.9.4Intended use
Tool manifest descriptions and GovernedAutonomyTier declarations.
A.10Third-party and customer relationships
Capability-scoped access to third-party tools and manifest verification signatures. The operator allocates supplier and customer responsibilities and retains due-diligence and agreement records.

Across the A.6 life cycle, Chio covers the deployment and operational portions: the ToolManifest at authoring, capability issuance at deployment, signed receipts at runtime, and revocation with evidence archival at retirement. A model's design, training, and evaluation phases run in the operator's training pipeline, with its own tooling.

A Statement of Applicability entry pairs each decision with the evidence to collect

A Statement of Applicability names each Annex A control, states whether it applies, justifies the decision, and identifies implementation evidence. Chio's records fill the evidence column.

soa-excerpt.yamlyaml
framework: ISO/IEC 42001:2023
system_scope: "replace with the assessed system and environment"
review_status: unassessed
controls:
  A.6.2.8:
    title: Recording of event logs
    applicability_decision: pending
    decision_owner: "assign an accountable owner"
    justification: "record scope, risks, and the applicability decision"
    technical_contribution: signed receipts and checkpoint proofs
    evidence_to_collect:
      - evidence-package/manifest.json
      - evidence-package/receipts.ndjson
      - samples/allow.jsonl
      - samples/deny.jsonl
    review_required:
      - reconcile the population and excluded operations
      - verify signer trust and checkpoint coverage
      - approve access, retention, and incident procedures
    reviewer: null
    reviewed_at: null
    findings: []

Write one entry per applicable control. A.7 is a family heading, so each control beneath it takes its own decision. Record data provenance under A.7.5 with the source and transformation records; training-data provenance comes from those records, with runtime tool receipts as supporting evidence.

Review evidence comes from one verified package

The complete evidence workflow produces three signed receipts, samples allow and deny decisions from the same recorded window, exports them with checkpoint proofs, and verifies the package. It carries the kernel host, every command, the captured results, and two deliberate refusals.

For a deployment review, substitute its receipt database and the approved tenant and time boundary. Preserve the original package, record the trusted kernel public key through an independent channel, and attach the framework owner, assessment scope, findings, and open work. A passing cryptographic check is one input to that review.

Produce, sample, and export the example receipts

Produce the receipts

Complete the project setup, then run these steps from federation-guide/ in a fresh evidence-run directory. The host and the program ship in the project download.

Terminalbash
cargo run --locked --bin evidence
Output · exit 0
two allowed calls; one out-of-scope denial; handler calls 2
three receipt signatures verified; checkpoint batch size 1
wrote evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3, window.json, and kernel-public-key.txt

Collect samples from the same window

Terminalbash
EVIDENCE_SINCE=$(jq -r .since evidence-run/window.json)
EVIDENCE_UNTIL=$(jq -r .until evidence-run/window.json)
mkdir -p samples
chio receipt list --receipt-db evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3 --admin-all \
  --since "$EVIDENCE_SINCE" --until "$EVIDENCE_UNTIL" \
  --outcome allow --limit 100 > samples/allow.jsonl
chio receipt list --receipt-db evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3 --admin-all \
  --since "$EVIDENCE_SINCE" --until "$EVIDENCE_UNTIL" \
  --outcome deny --limit 100 > samples/deny.jsonl
jq -s length samples/allow.jsonl
jq -s length samples/deny.jsonl
Output · exit 0
2
1

Export with complete checkpoint coverage

Terminalbash
EVIDENCE_SINCE=$(jq -r .since evidence-run/window.json)
EVIDENCE_UNTIL=$(jq -r .until evidence-run/window.json)
chio evidence export --receipt-db evidence-run/receipts.sqlite3 --admin-all \
  --since "$EVIDENCE_SINCE" --until "$EVIDENCE_UNTIL" \
  --require-proofs --output evidence-package
chio evidence verify --input evidence-package
Output · exit 0
evidence package verified
tool_receipts:          3
child_receipts:         0
checkpoints:            3
checkpoint_publications: 3
checkpoint_witnesses:   2
checkpoint_consistency_proofs: 2
checkpoint_equivocations: 0
capability_lineage:     1
inclusion_proofs:       3
uncheckpointed_receipts: 0
authorized_receipts:     2
trace_observations:      0
advisory_evaluations:    0
verified_files:         12
child_receipt_scope:    FullQueryWindow
transparency_preview_logs: 1
publication_state:      transparency_preview

Internal audit under Clause 9.2 needs repeatable evidence assembly, and the evidence export with the receipt query API supplies it. Every local receipt read fails closed on a tenant boundary: pass --admin-all to read across all tenants as an administrative operation, or --tenant <id> to scope the read to one. The two flags conflict, and a read with neither is an error.

The walkthrough samples and exports from one saved time window. An ACP session certificate is a separate record for an ACP session store; a generic kernel run has no ACP session ID to supply. Retain the verified package and a completed review record for each audit, and verify the package before the audit relies on it.

Scope, data quality, and the review record stay with the operator

An assessor reviews these as the organization's own records, with Chio records attached where the tool boundary sees the activity.

  1. The Statement of Applicability. Scope, applicability decisions, justifications, and accountable owners for each control.
  2. Data quality and preparation. A.7.4 and A.7.6 run in the operator's data platform and preparation pipelines.
  3. The SDLC for its own agents. Chio's build evidence covers Chio; A.6.2.3 evidence for the operator's agent and tool servers comes from its own pipeline.
  4. Management review outputs. Compliance certificates summarize operational posture, and the written management-review minutes are the organization's record.

Next: confirm signer trust and checkpoint coverage for the audit